List of Artistic Works

(compositions, installations, scores, concert-length works)

In Which to Trust? (2022)

5-channel sound-captioned audiovisual installation.

In collaboration with Bill Davies, Josephine Dickinson, Ed Garland, Alan Jacques, and Terry Perdanawati.

5 mins 30 secs (loop).

Aural Architecture (2022)

1-channel joint-stereo audiovisual media.

In collaboration with Jamil Haque and Gelsey Bell.

8 mins 18 secs.

Tangguh (Resilient, 2021)

Dance film.

In collaboration with J-Sun (choreographer & dancer), Yan Pang (choreographer & dancer), and Arif Angga (videographer).

6 mins 22 secs.

Expanding the Frame Live (2021)

Live improvisational digital film.

In collaboration with Lee Noble (visual artist).

30 mins.

[SOUNDSCAPTION: Applause] (2021)

1-channel no-audio video.

4 mins.

[SOUNDSCAPTION: Self-quarantine] (2021)

1-channel no-audio video.

3 mins.

Perfectly Glitched (2021)

For Black Pencil Ensemble.

≅ 8 mins.

[SOUNDSCAPTION: Soundwalk] (2020)

1-channel no-audio video.

13 mins 31 secs.

<untitled> (2020)

1-channel digital video.

50 secs.

Spring Morning Meeting (2020)

Horizontal first-order ambisonics.

22 mins 43 secs.

Two (2020)

1-channel digital video.

≥ 50 secs.

Gendhing Cosmic 2 (2020)

7th order ambisonics fixed media.

10 mins 13 secs.

Angklung Drone (2020)

Stereo live electronics.

20 mins.

T (2020)

Sound poetry and participatory composition.

≥ 5 mins.

Mother Earth: Land & Water (2019)

Dance with 3rd order ambisonics fixed media (music from “A Synchronized Symphony.”)

In collaboration with Setyastuti (dancer).

6 mins 30 secs.

Reverse (2019)

3rd order ambisonics fixed media.

5 mins.

Ungklang-Angklung (2019)

8-channel fixed media.

11 mins 43 secs.

The (Real) Laptop Music :)) (extended version, 2019)

Stereo audiovisual media.

9 mins 36 secs.

Exploring the Music of Your Office (2019)

Interactive sound installation

Gendhing Cosmic (2019)

5th order ambisonics (360° audio) installation.

The Night is Dark and Full of Roarers (2019)

Saluang, sarunai, bansi, and multichannel live electronics. 10-15 mins.

Drama Kata-Kata (Drama of Words, 2018)

Stereo fixed media.

In collaboration with 19 speakers of 18 languages.

8 mins 38 secs.

A Synchronized Symphony (2018)

Dance with stereo fixed media.

In collaboration with Katie Kummerow (choreographer).

5 mins.

Agile Steps (2018)

Solo piccolo/flute/alto flute.
5 mins.

Gendhing Cosmic (2018)

4-channel sound installation.

The Autobiography of Broken Instruments (2019)

Stereo fixed media.

4 mins 53 secs.

The (Real) Laptop Music :)) (2017)

Stereo audiovisual media.

5 mins.

Spirals (2017)

Two violins.

12 mins 19 secs.

Mulur-Mungkret (2017)

Kendang, gender, siter, slenthem, gong, bassoon, & 3 sarons.

10 mins.

Open Kitchen (2017)

Stereo fixed media.

5 mins 55 secs.

Blues Pulse (2017)

Tenor sax & improvised percussion.

9 mins.

Remember the Forgotten 2 (2017)

Bassoon & live electronics.

9 mins 17 secs.

Gatra (2016)

Gong, piano, slenthem, vibraphone, & bonang panerus

7 mins 33 secs.

Gunung Singgalang (2016)

Solo prepared mountain dulcimer.

6 mins 20 secs.

Mode[a]rn 2 (2016)

Part of concert-length performance Mode[a]rn.

Female voice, tenor sax, double bass, and drums.

≥ 5 mins.

Mode[a]rn 1 (2016)

Part of concert-length performance Mode[a]rn.

Female voice, tenor sax, double bass, and drums.

≥ 5 mins.

Melipat Jarak, Memelihara Dekat (2016)

Part of concert-length performance Mode[a]rn.

Participatory, telematics, and spontaneous composition.

≅ 5 mins.

Angklung 3D (2016)

Part of concert-length performance Mode[a]rn.

Participatory and spontaneous composition using angklung and conducted using two flashlights.

≥ 10 mins.

Twitsick (2016)

Part of concert-length performance Mode[a]rn.

Participatory and spontaneous composition using Twitter.

≥ 10 mins.

Apa Kamu Ingat yang Terlupa (Remember the Forgotten, 2016)

Part of concert-length performance Mode[a]rn.

Participatory composition using mobile phone app and voices.

≅ 6 mins.

Mode[a]rn (2016)

Participatory concert-length performance

1 hour 30 mins.

Retetet Ndona2 (2016)

Participatory concert-length performance involving a mobile phone app.

In collaboration with Banu Antoro and Yanuar Arifin.

1 hour 30 mins.

Tumpuk Undung (2015)

Participatory composition using a loop machine.

≥ 5 mins.

Gendhing Trans-Border (2015)

Constructed improvisation for an infinite number of mixed instruments.

≥ 5 mins.

Counter Strike (2015)

Conducted improvisation for an infinite number of mixed instruments.

≥ 5 mins.

<untitled> (2015)

Participatory graphic score for kids and parents.

In collaboration with Katya Shilonosova.

Semut (2015)

String quartet.

12 mins.

Sequential Series 135 (2015)

Big band.

9 mins.

Percakapan dengan Kebisingan (2015)

Installation of stereo audiovisual fixed media and notation.

In collaboration with Erson Padapiran (flugelhorn).

3 mins and printed paper.

Water Siter (2015)

Two prepared harpsichords & Erard vleugel (a period piano).

≥ 8 mins.

Sketch for Alex (2015)

Steel-string acoustic guitar.

Dedicated to Alex Lubet.

60 secs.

in 4. (2015)

For an infinite number of instruments.

Collaborative composition from 40 composers.

45 mins.

Indisposed City (2014)

For saenghwang + hun and saluang + siter.

In collaboration with gamin.

10 mins.

Streams (2013)

Big band.

8 mins.

Sajak Sang Rumput (2013)

Music set on poetry.

In collaboration with Terry Perdanawati (writer)

Female vocal, clarinet, piano, double bass, and drum.

6 mins 35 secs.

Pada Sebuah Titik (2013)

Music set on poetry.

In collaboration with Lelaki Budiman (writer)

Female vocal, soprano sax, flugelhorn, and drum.

6 mins.

Karena Rasa Hanyalah Titipan (2013)

Music set on poetry.

In collaboration with Suryawan WP (writer)

Male vocal, tenor sax, piano, electric bass, and drum.

5 mins 27 secs.

Jika Sepi Mampir ke Rumah (2013)

Music set on poetry.

In collaboration with Puspa Panglipur (writer)

Male vocal and electric bass.

6 mins 8 secs.

Ko Put On (2013)

Music set on poetry.

In collaboration with Sindhunata (writer)

Male vocal, baritone sax, keyboards, electric guitar, and drum.

7 mins 50 secs.

Sepakat Untuk Tidak Sepakat (2013)

Music set on flash fiction.

In collaboration with Andi Gunawan (writer)

Male vocal, baritone sax, electric bass, double bass, and drum.

4 mins 18 secs.

Jika Rindu Itu Peluru (2013)

Music set on poetry.

In collaboration with Rahne Putri (writer)

Female vocal, tenor sax, keyboards, double bass, and drum.

6 mins 40 secs.

Nota 16 Maret 2010 (2013)

Music set on poetry.

In collaboration with Ikun Sri Kuncoro (writer)

Male vocal, tenor sax, flugelhorn, siter, keyboards, and drum.

5 mins 33 secs.

If I were a Book (2013)

Music set on poetry.

In collaboration with Ollie (writer)

Female vocal, clarinet, violin, and cello.

4 mins 29 secs.

Take It Easy (2013)

Jazz quintet.

5 mins.

Dikejar Deadline (2012)

Jazz quintet.

5 mins.

Repertoar Musim Cinta (Repertoire of Love Season, 2012)

Jazz orchestra.

38 mins.

Tey (2012)

Jazz quartet.

5 mins.

Membuatku Cinta (2011)

Music set on poetry.

In collaboration with Terry Perdanawati (writer)

Male vocal, tenor sax, keyboards, electric bass, and drum.

4 mins 6 secs.

Syukur Itu Memberi (2011)

Music set on poetry.

In collaboration with Terry Perdanawati (writer)

Female vocal, male vocal, soprano sax, keyboards, electric bass, and drum.

5 mins 8 secs.

Manggali (2011)

Music set on poetry.

In collaboration with Terry Perdanawati (writer)

Female vocal, soprano sax, tenor sax, keyboards, electric bass, and drum.

5 mins 56 secs.

Sederhana Itu Cinta Kita (2011)

Music set on poetry.

In collaboration with Terry Perdanawati (writer)

Female vocal, soprano sax, and keyboards.

5 mins 52 secs.

Belajar Bijaksana (2011)

Music set on poetry.

In collaboration with Terry Perdanawati (writer)

Female vocal, male vocal, tenor sax, keyboards, electric bass, and drum.

3 mins 20 secs.

BBB (Bukan Blues Biasa, 2009)

Jazz sextet.

6 mins 24 secs.

Mei Hwa (2009)

Solo piano.

4 mins.